General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

idealencounters.com needs to collect, store and process your personal information to allow us to provide our services to you and we are required to obtain your consent to allow us to process your data. You give us that consent when you sign-up to use our services by checking the consent box or by pressing the submit button, but you can also revoke that consent if or whenever you change your mind.

This Privacy Policy will explain what you need to know about your data and what we do with it.

1. Who we are

Liatris Ltd., PO Box 14, Walkerswood Post Office, Walkerswood St Ann, Jamaica, +44‭‭‭1164647408 is the data controller, which means that we are responsible for the collection, processing and storage of your data.

(a) Related Companies

We own many different social and dating websites and mobile apps. We call these our RELATED Companies. These Related Companies may operate our sites on our behalf or provide services to us that enable us to provide our Services to you, and in so doing may be required to process your data. Ultimately, we are responsible for ensuring our Related Companies use your data in accordance with the permissions you provide us.

(b) Affiliate Sites

Our Related Companies also have their own websites and mobile apps, and we want to allow you access to as many potential matches as possible within our large group database. To enable this, we will share your details across our Affiliate Sites and market our different products and services to you. You authorize us to reproduce and broadcast the information contained in your profile throughout all or part of our Affiliate Sites and our Related Companies for the purposes of delivering the services to you.

2. Your rights to access or amend your data

(a) Accessing the data we retain

You can request a copy of the data that we hold on you very easily. Copies are free, and we will try to respond to your request within a short time (in Europe within 30 days). Simply email our data protection compliance team at [email protected] attaching a current photo or scan of your photo ID (passport or driving license) and a utility bill (to provide proof of your identity and address). Upon verification of your identity, we will email or post a copy of your data to you. If records of chat histories that might contain personal data of a third party are requested, we may redact their information unless you have their written consent from the third party for us to share the information.

(b) Amending or correcting the data we hold

We want to ensure all the data we hold on you is correct and up to date. Please contact us to make any amendments to our records at support.idealencounters.com

(c) Changing your consent and opting out

You are free to change your criteria about what personal data you permit us to hold. Just contact support.idealencounters.com with any changes you request. We must advise you, however, that opting out of certain data processing/storage options will result in a loss of functionality and affect the user experience.

(d) European right to “be forgotten”

If you live in Europe and use our services, you have the right to have all of your data erased when you stop using the services and close your account. We may need to keep a record of certain data for security purposes (to help police in case of criminal activity) or for payment processing (to prove to banks that we were authorized to take payments from you if you pay to use the services). If you wish to erase all your data, please contact us at [email protected].

3. Information that we collect

idealencounters.com processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this statement. The sources of data may include clients, intermediaries, data subjects directly, third parties connected to the data subject (for example, another service provider who provides services to you) or open-source material. The type of data we may collect and process:

(a) We collect data when you sign up and create or edit your profile

We will collect your personal details including but not limited to your username, email address, date of birth, telephone, gender and any other information you submit when you create a profile and sign up to our Services.

(b) We collect data when you communicate with our Support team

If you contact customer support we will retain any information you provide to us, including records of correspondence.

(c) The type of data we might collect when you make use of our services

If you are browsing our site, messaging other users, updating your profile or performing any other activity within our services, we will collect the following data:

(d) Information we collect about your location

We can collect location data from your computer and/or mobile device. When accessing the services from a mobile device you will be given the option to allow location sharing with our application. If you do not wish to share your location data with us, please turn off this feature by following your mobile device instructions. We can track your IP address if you are using a computer to access the services. If you are using a mobile device, we use GPS with an accuracy range of 20 to 100 meters. Although location data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you, it can be shown to other users, so please exercise caution if you do not wish to publicize your location. If you choose to change or turn off location sharing, in order to provide you with a more localized service and localized matches, we will show you as being at a randomly generated location within the postal code area that you have provided.

4. How we use your personal information

5. Details on how we use your information

(a) How we use your photographs

As explained in our Terms & Conditions, when you upload a photo to any of our Services you are allowing us to use that photo for advertising and other commercial purposes, royalty free. For full details, please refer to our Terms & Conditions.

(b) When and why we may expose your information to third parties

6. Marketing

(a) When we market to you directly about our products and services

We may share your information with our Affiliate Sites and Related Companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising of our Affiliate Sites and Related Companies’ products and services to you, or to help us to prepare marketing reports. We may send you information about our Affiliate Sites and Related Companies’ products and services, news and offers, and selected third party products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We may do this by contacting you through your email address or mobile phone number that you have provided. Any communication received from us, as consented to by you, will clearly state that it is being sent by us. You have the option to opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by logging in to your account and going to your Email Settings page.

(b) When third parties market to you (Our “third party Affiliate Services”)

If you have consented to receive marketing communications from third parties, referred to as Affiliate Services, your data may be passed on to such third parties as we enter into data sharing agreements with them for marketing and analytical reporting purposes. We cannot be held liable for the content of the third party’s communications or products/services they are promoting. If you have provided this consent, but change your mind, you can opt-out at any time by logging in to your account and going to your Email Settings page. Please be advised that you will also be required to contact the individual third parties who have been marketing to you if you wish to stop receiving their communications.

7. Where we store your data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a location outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). It may also be processed by law enforcement agencies, employees and independent contractors (for example, processing your payment details or providing support services to us). By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

8. How long we keep your data

We only store data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and Services to you and others, with information typically being held until you cancel your membership.

(a) Cancelled Users

If you are a Cancelled User, we will delete all of your data 9 months after the date of cancellation. It is important that we retain your data for this short period after cancellation to ensure that we can answer any payment or other account related queries or provide information to third parties in line with our disclosure provisions outlined in this policy, e.g. assisting police investigations. Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed on the Internet to the extent such information has been previously shared with others or copied or stored by other users or to the extent such information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third party applications or websites access to your personal information they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

(b) Blacklisted, Banned and Terminated users

If your account is ever terminated by us, you are detected as a potential or actual scammer, or a potential or otherwise threat to our business or our users, your email address will be retained on our internal blacklist for as long as we deem necessary to protect the business and its users.

9. How we keep your data secure

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. We take reasonable administrative, physical, and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the personal information you input and storing your information in encrypted form behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your information, transmissions on the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Moreover, we cannot assure you that your personal information that we collect will not be used or disclosed inconsistently with this privacy policy. We assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of any of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third- party access, or other causes beyond our reasonable control.

10. You can help keep your own data secure

We recommend and encourage you and all our members to think carefully about the information you disclose.

11. Cookie policy

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device by using Cookies. If you use our site, you are consenting to the use of Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit and provide statistical data to us. They do not identify you personally but tell us a lot about your browsing habits, which help us to tailor your user experience to suit your needs. We use cookies to enhance our security, help us gather information during subscription and understand our web traffic trends and to share your non-personal information with carefully selected third parties for marketing purposes.

12. Right to amend this policy

We regularly review our privacy policy and will post any changes to it on this page. We encourage you to frequently check our privacy policy to make sure you are up to date on what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we may share it with other parties. We may also contact you from time to time to advise of any changes if we feel such notification is necessary depending on the extent of the changes.

13. Third-party websites links

Our websites, apps, and promotional materials may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our third-party networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

14. Protecting children

We do not solicit or target persons younger than legal age for collection of information online. Our Site does not permit children under the age of 18 to become users and we do not accept any information from children. By submitting information to us you represent that you are over the age of 18. We encourage minors to seek the consent of their parents before providing any information about themselves or their households to anyone on the Internet. We encourage parents to take an active role in protecting the privacy and security of their children and to prevent the inappropriate use of information about their children. We support the development of technologies that help parents to control the collection and use of personal information from children who use online services in their households.

15. Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy, then please contact our data protection compliance team at [email protected]

If you are not happy with how we handle any complaint, you are able to raise a complaint at any time with your country’s national data protection authority. This would probably be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the country you reside in.

16. Governing law

The laws of United Kingdom govern this privacy policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter (including non-contractual disputes or claims). If a conflict exists between the English language version and any translated copies of the privacy policy, the English version will prevail.